Skip to content

Boil Water Advisory for Fall Creek Falls Utility customers

Fall Creek Falls Utility District issued the following warning on Tuesday, January 23, 2024:
Fall Creek Falls Utility District Customers
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
Fall Creek Falls Utility District is experiencing problems with our water demand, which has resulted in low tank levels and low system pressure in the drinking water system. As a precautionary measure we are asking customers to boil water before using for consumption. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this problem.
What does this mean? What should I do?
-DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three (3) minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
-Loss of system pressure can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.
-People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.
What is being done?
Fall Creek Falls Utility District is resolving the problems with water leaks from the freezing temperatures as they are found. We are also asking any customers that notice water running from an abandon or vacant homes meter please call the office at 423-881-5065 or 423-309-1258. Once system pressure is restored, bacteriological tests will be conducted throughout the system. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within the next few days
For more information, please contact 423-881-5065. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
This notice is being sent to you by Fall Creek Falls Utility District
State Water System ID#: TN0000552.
Date distributed: January 23, 2024

Leave a Comment