Ridley, Roberson, Walker among local winners

Results of the August 2, 2018 Bledsoe County General Election and the Tennessee / United States primary are as follows. [R] denotes candidates on the Republican ticket, [D] denotes candidates on the Democratic ticket, and [I] denotes candidates on the Independent ticket. These results have not yet been certified.

Watch the August 14 issue of The Bledsonian-Banner for a breakdown of votes by precinct.

BLEDSOE COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION

COUNTY MAYOR

            Gregg Ridley [R], 1,779

Randy Clark [D], 1,356

ROAD SUPERINTENDENT

            Robby Roberson [R], 1,530

Ricky Byrd [D], 444

Tobe Smith [I], 1,308

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

            Michael Walker [R], 2,209

Bradley Hargis [D], 928

COUNTY TRUSTEE (uncontested)

            Deanna Rains [D], 2,326

SHERIFF (uncontested)

            Jimmy Morris [R], 2,442

COUNTY CLERK (uncontested)

            Genese Angel Sapp [R], 2,928

REGISTER OF DEEDS (uncontested)

            Emma Boynton [R], 2,755

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 1A (uncontested)

            Ronnie Sapp [R], 429

District 1B

            Robert “Rooster” Worthington [D], 297

Robbie Taylor [R], 258

District 1C (uncontested)

            Shayne Bickford [R], 430

District 2A (uncontested)

            Tim Campbell [D], 334

District 2B (uncontested)

            Craig Mercer [D], 298

District 3A (uncontested)

            Brent Griffith [R], 407

District 3B (uncontested)

            Johnny Mack Swafford [R], 434

District 4A (uncontested)

            Matthew Colvard [D], 323

District 4B (uncontested)

            Tanya Roberson [D], 339

District 5A (uncontested)

            Roger Simmons [R], 384

District 5B (uncontested)

            Junior Hankins [R], 410

District 6A (uncontested)

            Ruth Sapp Burton [D], 415

District 6B (uncontested)

            Perry Swafford [D], 431

SCHOOL BOARD

District 1, Part A and Part B (two seats)

Bobby Angel, 231

            Jacob Frady, 251

            Bron Reece, 347

District 3 (uncontested)

            Don Snow, 435

            District 5 (uncontested)

            Vince Pendergrass, 405

CHANCELLOR 12th JUDICIAL DISTRICT – UNEXPIRED TERM

            Missy Thomas Blevins [R], 1,700

David L. Stewart [I], 1,168

 

STATE REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

GOVERNOR

Diane Black, 591

Randy Boyd, 403

Beth Harwell, 295

Bill Lee, 956

Basil Marceaux Sr., 1

Kay White, 14

UNITED STATES SENATE

Marsha Blackburn, 1,578

Aaron L. Pettigrew, 301

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, District 4

Scott DesJarlais, 1,447

Jack Maddux, 584

TENNESSEE SENATE, District 15

Paul Bailey, 1,700

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, District 31

Ron Travis, 1,837

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN, District 15

Mike Callahan, 1,048

Lance Persson, 299

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN, District 15

Barbara D. Gregson, 1,308

STATE DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

GOVERNOR

Karl Dean, 527

Craig Fitzhugh, 123

Mezianne Vale Payne, 30

UNITED STATES SENATE

Phil Bredesen, 676

Gary Davis, 48

John Wolfe, 37

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, District 4

Christopher J. Hale, 213

Mariah Phillips, 220

Steven Reynolds, 192

TENNESSEE SENATE, District 15

Angela Hedgecough, 545

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, District 31

Dean M Sparks, 554

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN, District 15

Amos Powers, 477

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN, District 15

Cheryl H. Vickers, 485

Leave a Comment